Ysgol Llandygai & School House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandygai, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ysgol Llandygai & School House

Building Class: Education

Location: Situated in centre of village to south-west of church; school has playground to front and front garden of School House is boarded by substantial rubblestone block wall with regularly spaced buttresses

Town: Bangor

Community: Llandygai (Llandygái)

Community: Llandygai

Llanllechid

History

Built in 1843 at the expense of the Penrhyn Estate as village school (for boys) and attached schoolmaster's house. Large late C20 extension to school building.

Exterior

School and attached schoolmaster's house in Perpendicular Gothic style forming basic L-plan. Tooled Anglesey limestone ashlar with plain chamfered plinth; slate roofs with simply moulded coped verges and plain kneelers. Front wall of school has 3 tall mullioned and transomed windows in 3-lights with hollow spandrels to each tier of 4-centred lights, vestigial leaded latticed glazing (some has been replaced by plain glass) and dripstones; identical window to right gable end. To left of the 3 mullioned and transomed windows in the front wall is the slightly projecting right gable end of the school house with square-headed 3-light mullion window to upper level and small lancet above to apex, both with drips; attached to the ground floor is a flat-roofed section with small 4-centred window to left and pointed doorway with hoodmould and boarded door to right; blank inscription panel above. Front wall of school house has small gable to left above eaves with small 3-light mullioned and transomed window directly below, immediately underneath which is a 3-light mullioned and transomed window to left of gabled porch (verges and kneelers as to roofs) with pointed chamfered outer doorway, above which is a small 2-light mullioned window; to the right of the porch a large 3-light mullioned and transomed window extends virtually the whole height of the wall; unusual ridge stack in form of large octagonal turret. All windows on the school house have the same details as on the school. Superscribed date "AD 1843" to porch.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved mid-C19 school and attached schoolmaster's house, forming a significant element in the social and architectural history of this important planned estate village.