Wyatt Memorial at the Church of St Tegai

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llandygai, Gwynedd

Community: Llandygai (Llandygái)

Community: Llandygai

Llanllechid

Erected c1820 by the children of Benjamin and Sarah Wyatt (see description of monument).

Exterior

Large slate slab pyramidal monument on square plinth of 3 steps with traces of fitting sockets for railed enclosure to bottom step. North-east face has long eulogistic inscription to Benjamin Wyatt (d.1818, aged 73) "for upwards of 30 years the Chief Agent to the Penrhyn Estates" and another to his wife, Sarah (d.1815, aged 68); inscription on plinth records that as a "testimony of filial reverence and affection this sepulchre was erected at the sole and joint expence of their surviving children". Inscriptions on north-west face to Mary (d.1806, aged 20), Benjamin and Sarah's 5th daughter and to their youngest son, Arthur, who died in Bengal of a fever in June 1824, aged 28. South-east face has inscription to their 2nd daughter, Charlotte, who died 1815, aged 41 the wife of James Greenfield and the south-west face an inscription to Benjamin and Sarah's 6th son, James (1795-1882) and his widow, Sarah (1800-96).

Reasons for Listing

Included at II* as an exceptionally fine churchyard monument of unusual pyramidal form commemorating Benjamin Wyatt, the very able and pioneering agent to the Penrhyn Estate in the late C18/early C19, and other members of the Wyatt family.