Great House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantrisant Fawr, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Great House

Location: Situated opposite Llanllowell church at junction of road from Llangeview with main road to Usk.

Town: Usk

Community: Llantrisant Fawr

Locality: Llanllowell/Llanllywel

Llanbadoc

History

Farmhouse, early C17, originally of 2-room plan, extended and altered in C18 and with alterations to fenestration and perhaps to service wings in C19.

Exterior

Farmhouse, rubble stone with slate roof, red brick end stacks, and one ridge stack set just behind ridge, an indication that roof may have been raised. Two storeys and attic, 3-window front of C19 4-pane sashes with centre 6-panel door. Some remaining render on right side of facade. Rear 3-window range with door to ground floor left, 3-light and 2-light ground floor windows with top lights, one sash and 2 casements above.
Front has lower wing each side, that to left is rubble stone with 2 C20 small upper windows, and C20 12-pane window in end gable. Service wing to right part obscured by added lofted range at right angles coming forward to road. This was a lofted cart-shed or coach-house, the ground floor of 3 bays open to the yard, one bay infilled the other 2 divided by iron post, 2 C20 windows over. The rear, overlooking house, has 2 first floor C20 small windows and C20 glazed door to ground floor left. C20 12-pane window in gable end to road. Service wing has door to right of projecting range, and first floor C20 window in gable end, both with stone voussoirs. Rear outside steps to loft door.

Interior

Not available for inspection. Fox & Raglan describe the house as being of the standard 2-room plan with a third added at an uncertain date. They mention good roof trusses with tenoned collars and an unusual stop to a beam chamfer, where the typical stepped hollow stop has a ridge to the hollow. They found no evidence for a stud and panel screen.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial traditional farmhouse of C17 origins with attached outbuildings. Of group value with barn behind and with parish church.