Ty Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantrisant Fawr, Monmouthshire

Town: Usk

Community: Llantrisant Fawr

Locality: Llantrissent/Llantrisant

Llangibby

History

Farmhouse, probably of C17 origin, extended in C18. The left end with hipped roof may be the older part. Marked on 1840 Tithe Map as owned by Ashton Mosley and Every Nicholas, occupied by William Bowler, with 184 acres (74.47 hectares).

Exterior

Farmhouse, yellow-washed rubble stone with close-eaved slate roof, hipped to left end. Brick stacks on ridge and at right end. Two storeys, 4-window range. First floor has 3 narrow 6-pane sashes to right of ridge stack, one to left, over porch. Timber lintels. Ground floor left has timber cross window and half-glazed door in gabled porch of painted rubble stone. Ground floor to right has pair of large C19 18-pane sashes with brick pier between, door in broad painted rubble stone porch and 6-pane window. Porch is plastered within, with stone seats and painted grained door, 2 big panels and 2 glazed panels. Heavy ovolo-moulded frame may be C19. Windows have stone sills. Colourwashed windowless right end wall. Left end has casement pair to first floor and gabled eaves dormer. Rear left is obscured by added C20 farm buildings built against a single-storey outbuilding at right angles to house. This is open to front and has rubble stone rear and slate roof. To right of this, rear wall of house has one first floor casement window.

Interior

Not fully accessible at time of survey. Kitchen at left has 2 heavy beams, large fireplace, baking-oven to left, and door to right with stone chamfered surround. Detail in main part of house appears to be C19.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial traditional farmhouse of C17 origins, altered in C18, with surviving detail of both periods.