Limekiln at Green Cwm

A Grade II Listed Building in Ilston, Swansea

Entry Name: Limekiln at Green Cwm

Building Class: Industrial

Location: At Green Cwm, 1km north west of Parkmill, close to a lane leading through Park Woods, 50m north-east of Parc le Breos Neolithic Burial Chamber

County: Swansea

Town: Swansea

Community: Ilston (Llanddinol)

Community: Ilston

Locality: Green Cwm

Llanrhidian

History

This limekiln does not appear on the 1877 map, but is marked on that of 1896 and marked as disused on that of 1913.

Exterior

A large limekiln, 6m high, built out in a bow shape from the adjacent limestone scarp. Signs of associated quarrying to its rear.
There is a single working recess to the right, and a ramp up from the ground level to the top of the kiln at the left. The right side of the kiln has been restored with a sloping shape which may not be historical.
The kiln is in local rubble limestone with a lining in firebrick. The working recess is straight sided but corbelled over the draw hole; the corbelling incorporates several cast iron beams. The roof of the recess is a neat segmental arch with a span of about 3m. The draw hole is neatly surrounded by bevelled bricks and has an iron lintel and one surviving firebar.
There is a small raised wall to the top of the kiln lining, with a safety grille.

Interior

Fire-brickwork 1 brick thick, with encrustation of lime. The internal diameter at the top is about 2½m, narrowing to about 1m at the draw level.

A well preserved limekiln of the larger Gower type, in a heritage location.