Barn at Tynewydd, adjoining Rhine Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanegryn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Barn at Tynewydd, adjoining Rhine Cottage

Location: The barn stands gable on to the street at the E end of village, and at the bottom end of the garden leading up to Ty-newydd.

Town: Tywyn

Community: Llanegryn

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanegryn

History

The barn is probably of C18 date, associated with Tynewydd. A pair of cottages, now Rhine Cottage, was attached to the rear in the C19.

Exterior

Built of local boulders and rubble, with a coped gable end to the street. Corrugated asbestos roof. The barn, now a garage, has an opening to the W, and 1 slit vent in the gable end. At the rear, the roof continues over a continuous contemporary outshut, which has a doorway on to the street.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early farm building, now forming part of the village street, of group value with the attached pair of cottages to the E and other buildings in the Conservation Area of Llanegryn.