Bodegryn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanegryn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Bodegryn

Location: The house is built in a row, directly on to the village street, at the E end of the village.

Town: Tywyn

Community: Llanegryn

Llanegryn

History

The house was probably built in the late C18 or early C19, at a time the village was taking on its nuclear character.

Exterior

Built in large roughly squared stone rubble with a slate roof between part-external gable stacks. Three storeys, 3 window bays. On the ground floor a central entrance consisting of a recessed part-glazed door with overlight, above which is an open pediment on console brackets. To either side, large canted late C19 bay windows with 4-pane sashes and a flat lead roof and cornice. The first floor has three 16-pane unhorned sash windows, the opening having stone lintels, and three similar but 12-pane single sash windows to the attic floor directly under the boxed eaves.

Included as a fine late C18-early C19 house of exceptional scale for its village location.