Pair of Memorials to Williams and Jenkins Families W of Churchyard at Llanelly Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelly, Monmouthshire

Community: Llanelly (Llanelli)

Community: Llanelly

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Gilwern

History

Unusual late C19 memorials consisting of stone slabs with fluted iron legs, probably cast at the local Clydach Ironworks, which closed in 1877. This type of memorial, a simplification of the sarcophagus type is often found in the area (several at Llangattock, Brecs), the feet usually of stone rather than cast-iron as at Llanelly.

Exterior

Pair of memorials with large sandstone slabs, each carried on four cast-iron legs. The legs are ribbed and taper from fluted feet to caps. Slabs are facetted to central ridge, with lettering on the four faces. S tomb has inscription to: William Williams d. 16th June 1878 (65); his wife Jane d. May 10th 1896 (83); Mary Anne, daughter, d. 9th October 1838 (9 months) and William Henry Gwynne d, May 15th 1876. N memorial (lichen-covered) has inscription to: William Jenkins d. 1843; his wife Ann d. 1882 and Welsh inscription to Daniel Jenkins of Blaenavon d. 1911 aged 63.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as unusually well-designed late C19 memorials, utilising locally-produced cast-iron; a detail rarely encountered elsewhere in the area. Group value with Church and Cross.