Memorial to Alfred and Jessy Crawshay in S Cemetery of Llanelly Parish Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelly, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Memorial to Alfred and Jessy Crawshay in S Cemetery of Llanelly Parish Church

Location: Located in the southernmost of the three separate churchyards, on the S side of the by-road. Memorial lies approximately 10 metres W of NE gates, near the roadside boundary.

Community: Llanelly (Llanelli)

Community: Llanelly

Gilwern

History

Erected c.1889 in memory of Alfred Crawshay ( April 25th 1864 aged 41), his wife, Jessy ( July 17th 1889), and their grand-daughter, Psyche ( June 26th 1889 aged 11 months). Artist unknown, but the very unusual rails may have been purpose-made at the Merthyr Ironworks. Alfred Crawshay belonged to the well-known family of ironmasters, being the son of George Crawshay (1794-1873), the youngest son of William Crawshay of Cyfarthfa. George Crawshay, apparently not noted for his business acumen, was largely resident at the Crawshays’ iron foundry at George Yard, London, before becoming a partner in a Durham foundry. Alfred, of Dan-y-park, Crickhowell, was a captain in the 17th Lancers, before his early death aged 41. His elder brothers, George and Edmund were became prominent public figures in Gateshead, while his wife, Jessy was also a Crawshay, being sister of Alfred’s first cousin, Robert Thompson Crawshay, the well-known Merthyr Ironmaster. Among Alfred’s children was Codrington Crawshay, father of Captain Geoffrey Crawshay, who played a prominent role in the attempted economic recovery of Wales during the pre-War depression (Commissioner in Charge of the redevelopment of South Wales 1934-39), and was Chairman of the Welsh Board of Health as well as Herald Bard of Wales after the War.

Exterior

Unusually naturalistic large railed monument consisting of tall crucifix on imitation rockery base, within low keyhole-shaped railed enclosure. Crucifix and base are of white marble. Crucifix carved to imitate tree-bark, with elaborate intertwined passion flower vine, with leaves and flowers. Base carved up as a small grotto or rockery, with inscriptions to faces of the three main boulders. Inscription to Alfred reads ‘Alfred Crawshay of Dan-y-park. Late Captain in the 17th Lancers. Died in London April 25th 1864 in his 41st year. Not lost but gone before’. Inscription to Jessy ‘In loving memory of my mother Jessy Crawshay July 17th 1889. Here the wicked cease from trembling and there the weary are at rest.’. Inscription to Psyche reads ‘Our little darling Psyche died June 26 1889, 11 months old. Only an angel sent to show me the way to Heaven’

Low railed enclosure, keyhole-shaped in plan, with lower projecting bar to front (E). Extremely unusual railings (possibly made at Merthyr) of repeated geometrical knobbly twig pattern, about 30 cm high. Low knobbly stanchions. Matching paired gates at terminal of bar. Rails set on low stone base.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an unusually well-designed late C19 memorial to members of the Crawshay family, the Ironmasters of South Wales. The naturalistic detail is very unusual, particularly in the railings, which were possibly made at Merthyr.