Pantybeiliau

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelly, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Pantybeiliau

Location: Located off S side of by-road between Gilwern and Llanelly Church, approached by short driveway.

Community: Llanelly (Llanelli)

Community: Llanelly

Built-Up Area: Gilwern

Gilwern

History

Early C19 core, enlarged mid-later C19 almost certainly for John Jayne (d. 1873), former truckmaster at Nantyglo Ironworks and main partner of the New Clydach Sheet and Bar Iron Co. Ltd., purchasers of the nearby Clydach Ironworks in 1864. It is uncertain when Jayne took up residence - probably soon after 1847, when the Tithe Apportionment shows John Richards as owner and William Morgan as occupier. Jayne’s son Francis (1845-1921) was Bishop of Chester until 1919.

Exterior

House consists of larger hipped range to S, with lower service range to N. Painted stucco elevations. Slate roofs on deep bracketted eaves, recently replaced. Larger block has valleyed hipped roof: service block also has valley roof, coped at ends. Rendered chimney stacks with moulded stone tabling. Main block has stack to left of centre, also to right end: rear roof of main block has two stacks to ridge. Gable stack to lower block; also stack to ridge centre of rear roof. House faces E, with taller block to left, which is of three bays and two storeys; 12-pane hornless sash windows. Bathstone porch with heavy entablature on Ionic columns. Paired panelled doors with plain overlight. Lower block is set back to right, also of three bays and two storeys, with 12-pane sashes, four-panelled centre door with overlight. Lower single storey section to right with 12-pane sash and parapet concealing hipped roof. To right is high rubble curtain wall enclosing small NW service court. Wall of service court is blank on N side: casement and door to W. S wall of court returns to abut rear range of lower block to left of centre. Rear of lower block is longer than its front range. Wide left bay within courtyard has 12-pane sash to each floor. before wall breaks forward slightly. Upper canted bay window to first floor right with C20 small-pane glazing; 12-pane sash to right. Half-glazed door below with plain overlight.

Rear elevation of main block is of three bays. Ground floor left tripartite 4:12:4 sash window with masonry divisions; in front is flight of cemented steps down to basement. Four-panel door to centre with plain overlight. To right is broad bowed of masonry construction which has 12-pane sash window with louvred shutters, and plain iron rails to balcony above. First floor has 12-pane sashes; small-paned French door to balcony. S elevation of three bays, 12-pane sashes, except ground floor left and right which have tripartite 4:12:4 sashes.

Not available for inspection at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved and well-designed mid-later C19 ironmaster’s house with earlier core, within parkland setting.