Danygraig

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelly, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Danygraig

Location: Located on the west side of the A4077 road leading from Gilwern to Crickhowell. 1 km north-west of Gilwern.

Community: Llanelly (Llanelli)

Community: Llanelly

Locality: Danygraig

Gilwern

History

Striking early C19 Regency-style villa, with earlier rear wing, possibly C17. The odd deeply-eaved hipped roof cutting across the two full-height bows suggests a later alteration, perhaps the replacement of a parapet. In Llanelly Church is a memorial to John Evans of Danygraig, who died in 1747. Shown on 1847 Tithe Map, with William Richard Stretton of Glanusk as owner, and ‘Clarke’ as occupier.

Exterior

Stuccoed painted elevations; raised quoins. Hipped slate roof on very deep eaves. Projecting rubble chimney each side with tabling. Striking two storey three-bay facade has entrance flanked by two full-height bows, which have camber-headed 12-over-8 sash windows to first floor and 12:12 light French doors to ground floor. Central double-doors with upper glazing, and two-pane overlight: above is small balcony between bows with painted timber trellis pattern front. French doors to balcony with small-paned gazing and eight-paned overlight with cambered head. Left end has small-paned French window to left of chimney. Slightly lower single-bay (south-west) wing to left with shallow bow; 12-over eight cambered sashes as front. Three bay flat-roofed extension to left.

To right is single storey wing of three bays with slate roof and rubble gable chimney. Central steep gable with plain bargeboard. C20 glazing including wide left 3-light casement and central round-arched window. House has earlier rear wing parallel to north-west wing, possibly C17. C20 glazing to first floor above glazed lean-to porch. To right-angles of wing is single-storey slate-roofed service wing of three bays; 6-pane casements to left with iron bars, C20 right window.

Interior

Stone-flagged hallway with straight-flight stick baluster stair; six-panel doors to plain left and right rooms, both with later fireplaces. Rear kitchen in older wing, which has massively thick walls: retains beams, which are almost completely plastered over. Big fireplace backing onto front range; segmentally-headed cupboard to left. Fist floor has unusual slightly curved six-panel doors.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an unusually well-preserved and well-designed small Regency villa with earlier origins to rear wing.