Pantyquesta House

A Grade II Listed Building in Pont-y-clun, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: Pantyquesta House

Location: In its own grounds on the W side of a minor road between Miskin and Hensol, approximately 0.75km SW of Miskin village.

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Town: Pontyclun

Community: Pont-y-clun

Community: Pont-y-Clun

Locality: Pantyquesta

Llantrisant

History

Built by Colonel H Watson c1891. During the 1920s it was owned by Stuart Martin who is said to have altered the service range, and he may have been responsible for adding the veranda to the garden front.

Exterior

A Tudor-style country house of 2 storeys with attic, of coursed rock-faced stone and slate roof (partly renewed) hipped to the R and half-hipped to the L, and retaining a tall brick stack front L (the others are removed). The mullioned windows have leaded lights and sashes, although some have been replaced with modern materials. The entrance front faces the drive on the N side. The entrance is in a gabled 2-bay projection L of centre. The doorway is on its R side under a shallow segmental arch and has a 3-light window to its L, which have a linked hood mould with mythical beasts to the stops. The entrance defines a shallow porch in which is a half-lit door with Tudor-arched panels, with similar flanking panels and overlight. In the upper storey are a 3-light window on the R side and a large 3-light window with 2 transoms to the L lighting the stair. In the attic is a 3-light window. To the L of the gabled projection is a single bay with 1-light window in the lower storey and a gabled roof dormer with 2-light casement. Set further back on the R side of the entrance the elevation is less regular and has single and 2-light windows. The E elevation has two 2-light windows in the lower storey and 2-light window upper R and single-light upper centre.

The S garden front has projecting square 2-storey castellated towers at the ends. These have 3-light windows to the front, 2-light upper-storey windows on the W side of both towers, while sides facing inwards both have doorways under segmental heads, which are half-lit to the R and replaced to the L. Between the towers are 2 unequal bays. The bay to the R is wider, gabled, has a 4-light mullioned and transomed window in the lower storey, with 2-light window above and to the attic. The L-hand bay has a 4-light lower-storey window with a pair of single-light windows above. A veranda is inserted in the space between the towers. It is in Art Nouveau style with 3 cast iron columns and replaced glazed roof.

The W end continues with a lower 2-storey bay housing service accommodation, beyond which, on the W side of the house, is a courtyard enclosed by single-storey stables, coach house and workshops, retaining boarded doors with large strap hinges. The E side of the courtyard, next to the house, is a single-storey range now converted to a garage. The entrance to the courtyard is a gateway on the N side.

Interior

The stair hall has an open-well stair with pierced Gothic panels between balusters. The drawing room on the SW side has a neo-classical plaster ceiling with oval panels.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for architectural interest as a small late Victorian country house retaining original character and detail and with a fine Art-Nouveau veranda.