Miskin Arms

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantrisant, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: Miskin Arms

Building Class: Recreational

Also known as: Miskin Arms, Pontyclun

Location: In the centre of the village, to the W of the church, at the junction of School Road and Hensol Road.

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Town: Pontyclun

Community: Pont-y-clun

Community: Pont-y-Clun

Locality: Miskin

Built-Up Area: Llantrisant

Llantrisant

Built in the third quarter of the C19 and first mentioned in 1871.

Exterior

A 3-bay public house of 2 storeys with attic, with walls rendered and painted cream, and slate roof with a brick stack to the R and taller rendered stack to the L. A central half-glazed panelled door has a plain overlight. The outer bays in the lower storey have tripartite sash windows. A continuous lean-to canopy to the lower storey is carried on wooden posts with stone bases and has a slate roof. The upper storey has 12-pane hornless sash windows. The R gable end has 2 hornless sashes in the upper storey and a round-headed sash window to the attic. A hipped lean-to is added to the lower storey to the R of which is an added doorway with half-lit double doors.

Behind is a lower gabled wing at right angles, of whitewashed rubble and slate roof. A full-height opening R of centre has a boarded door, L of which is a sash window. A small lean-to is further L with small window below the eaves upper L.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for the architectural interest of its well-preserved front, and for group value with Miskin war memorial and church, creating a strong visual focus to the village centre.