Former Dairy of St Anne's House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tintern, Monmouthshire

Community: Tintern (Tyndyrn)

Community: Wye Valley

Locality: Abbey Tintern

Hewelsfield

History

A small square building constructed apparently as a dairy in the mid C19 but converted later, probably in the period 1890-1910 into a billiard room.

Exterior

The dairy has rendered and painted walling probably over local rubble as the adjacent house and coach house, Welsh slate roof. Single storey square top lit building on the north side of the house. Central entrance with later panelled door. This is flanked by 2-light windows with pointed heads to lattice casements. The roof is hipped to the front and rear and has a c1900 three bay roof light with hipped top. Small stack added to right hand wall.

The interior is entirely plain with a small fireplace and iron ties to the roof.

Included for group value with St Anne's House.