York House

A Grade II Listed Building in Grosmont, Monmouthshire

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Grosmont (Y Grysmwnt)

Community: Grosmont

Grosmont

History

The downhill end of this house has its origins as a late C17 two unit with cross passage house. The house was formerly the Old Duke of York, one of three inns in central Grosmont. The remains of an earlier timber-framed structure are said to be encased in the stone wall of the rear wing. At the uphill end, a probably C18 house has now been joined to York House.

Exterior

Painted roughcast, slate roof with tile ridge, brick stack to rear. E front is irregular, comprising one-and-a-half storey C17 house (left) and two storey C18 addition (right). Ground floor of C17 house has off-centre entrance doorway with segmental arch of stone voussoirs and 6-panel door. To right is C17 5-light ovolo moulded mullion, with shallow timber lintel and stone sill. To left is canted bay window with hipped slate roof and 2 4 2 pane sashes. Upper storey has three gabled dormers that spring below eaves. Bargeboards are pierced and curvilinear with pierced quatrefoils at foot and decorative finials. Dormers have C17 3-light ovolo moulded mullions with stone sills. Gable heads are timber framed and have kingposts with raking struts. Attached house (to right) has similar gable; with 2-pane casement on first floor and C20 canted bay window with slate hood on ground floor.

Attached to the left gable of the house is a single-storey range with slate roof and painted and rendered walls. Front elevation has entrance doorway with boarded door (left) and broad garage entry with two pairs of boarded double doors (right).

Interior

Entry into wide stone-flagged cross passage. Ground floor room to left has plank and batten door with strap hinges and fine late C17 wall cupboard with geometrical panels, bearing date '1730' and initials 'TM'. Room to right has roll-moulded ceiling beams with runout stops and fireplace with roll moulding on lintel. Similar moulding on jambs of fireplace cupboard (right); to left is a spice cupboard.

Reasons for Listing

Well-preserved C17-18 village house retaining original exterior and interior detail. Group value with Town Hall and other listed buildings in central Grosmont.