Stable at Town Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Grosmont, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Stable at Town Farm

Location: Some 50m NW of the Church of St Nicholas in the centre of Grosmont, on N side of the minor road leading to Great Tresenny. The stable block lies on the opposite side of the road to Town farmhouse.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Grosmont (Y Grysmwnt)

Community: Grosmont

Grosmont

History

A lofted stable block of 1671, contemporary with farmhouse at Town Farm (1673). The former cartshed or coach house at N end, was converted into a cow byre probably in C19.

Exterior

C17 stable block. Thinly coursed rubble stone, with C20 corrugated metal roof. E front faces roadway, with stable to left and cartshed to right. Two and a half storey range. E front, first floor (left) has loft with boarded double-doors. Ground floor stable has chamfered doorway with flat head inscribed '1671' and C17 Plank and batten door with 'trident' strap hinges. To right, is a C17 tall wooden 7-light window with diamond mullions. N end (to right) has small boarded loft door, and broad ground floor carriage entry with C20 boarded door. S gable has blocked window openings in gable head and on first floor, and ground-floor segmental arched window with stone voussoirs and keystone (re-used window inserted into partly blocked opening).

Interior

Stable ceiling beam is chamfered. Cartshed has raking queen strut roof truss. (Stable loft not accessible at time of resurvey).

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a well-preserved stable dated 1671. Group value with the farmhouse at Town Farm.