Llanilid

A Grade II Listed Building in Tonyrefail, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: Llanilid

Location: Located off the S side of a lane running W from Thomastown to Gelli'r Haidd. The house is built into and at right angles to the hillside.

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Town: Porth

Community: Tonyrefail

Locality: Thomastown

Gilfach Gôch

History

Mid-late C17 lobby-entry house. The original building was probably a derivative of the long-house, but the attached byre was partly rebuilt c1800.

Exterior

The 2-unit 2-storey house consists of a hall, kitchen, front porch and rear staircase outshut. The porch faces S into the hillside but the entrances are now to the N and E. Adjoining the kitchen on the W side is a long byre with added stable. Additional lean-tos on N side flanking staircase outshut. The house is rendered over stone, under slate roofs, with rendered end stacks and a large rendered ridge stack behind the porch. All the openings have flat heads with dripmoulds, under which mid C20 windows have been inserted. The S front is 1-window to the L of the porch and 2-window to the R. The porch has a flat headed doorway with dripstone, now blocked, and no openings to the upper storey. The long adjoining cow-house has a large-pane window to the R and a further opening to the L. A new entrance was made into the E gable end of the house in the mid C20, with flat-roofed concrete porch offset to the R. There is a window to its L. The N side (now the front) has a continuous outshut to the centre and L with stone tiled roof. The central section projects further, with a narrow flat headed doorway into its W side. This was a pig sty of c1800, added to the face of the staircase outshut. The L section contains a later dairy with single window opening. To the R of the outshut, a kitchen lean-to has been added, probably mid C20, with shallow corrugated roof and planked central door flanked by large-pane windows. Further window to W side. The cow house has a central doorway flanked by windows, that to the L with a hoodmould. A higher stable block with corrugated iron roof has been added to the R. It has doorways to the centre and L with dripmoulds and planked doors. Loft doorway to gable end.

Interior

No access to interior of house at time of inspection. The hall is said to retain a joist-beam ceiling, the beams with ogee stops, and ovolo-moulded timber doorways. That leading to the stair outshut is said to have an ornate timber head.

The cow house retains 3 substantial tie-beam trusses with curved-foot principal rafters. There is no doorway into the house. In the centre is a row of partitioned stalls aligned N-S, in which the cows were tethered. The added stable to the R contains 2 loose boxes with loft over.

Listed as a sub-medieval farmhouse retaining its character and plan-form.