Entrance Gates & Piers at Tonyrefail School

A Grade II Listed Building in Tonyrefail, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Town: Porth

Community: Tonyrefail

Built-Up Area: Tonyrefail

Gilfach Gôch

History

Contemporary with Tonyrefail School (built in 1931) and constructed of the same materials in the same style.

Exterior

A pair of rusticated red brick piers with capitals of pale grey stone with moulded capstones. The capitals are engraved 'Secondary' and 'School' to L and R respectively. Brick bases with chamfered stone copings. Between the piers are double iron gates with decorative scrollwork to the top rails, dog rails and sides. In the centre of each gate is a roundel bearing the Glamorgan shield with its 3 chevrons. To the sides are smaller piers, identical in style and materials, flanking pedestrian entrances. These have single gates in the same style as the main gates.

Listed for group value with Tonyrefail School.