Mertyn Downing

A Grade II Listed Building in Mostyn, Flintshire

Community: Mostyn

Locality: Mertyn Downing

Traditional County: Flintshire

Llannerch-y-môr

History

The house bears a date stone of 1642 now concealed behind the pebble-dashed front. It was probably originally a 2-unit house but was improved in 1675, the date on the present doorway. The accompanying monogram 'RKP' probably refers to the Pennant family. At this time the imposing parlour chimneypiece was inserted. The Tithe map of 1849 suggests that the rear originally had a large stair projection. A rear wing was added, possibly in more than one phase, taking its present form in the third quarter of the C19, although a lean-to was added later. During this time the original stair was replaced. The main range was also extended to the R in the C19 and the roof replaced with shallower pitch. In the 1940s the original mullioned windows were removed and were replaced by metal-framed windows. The original window dressings were retained, however, and have been used as kerb stones for a path on the front and side of the house.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-window house facing E, of pebble-dashed walls, slate roof with a tall central ridge stack, and a smaller C19 stack to the R end. The central doorway in a dressed stone surround has a Tudor head, above which is engraved 1675 RKP, while a former hood mould survives partially, having been mostly removed and obscured by the pebble dash. The doorway has an early C18 door with fielded panels. The windows are inserted mid C20 metal-framed casements. In the R (N) gable end is a 2-light casement in the upper storey. The rear of the main range has late C19 windows, including a C19 2-light casement to the larder lower L, a 12-pane horizontal-sliding sash window upper L and a 9-pane sash window to the centre. Offset to the R is the gabled rear wing, which has an end stack. On the N side is a single-storey lean-to with 3 boarded doors, of which the R-hand was to the bake house, which retains a small 2-light window further R and a reduced stack. Above the lean-to is a fixed small-pane metal-framed window lighting the stair. The S side wall has 2 mid C19 9-pane hornless sash windows in the lower storey and an inserted metal-framed window above.

Interior

The house has a lobby-entry plan with back-to-back fireplaces. The room on the L side of the entrance has a stone chimneypiece, probably of 1675, which has an ovolo-moulded surround and a lintel projecting on corbels, above which is a wave-moulded cornice beneath the ceiling. This room also retains a joist-beam ceiling with run-out stops. The room to the R has a plainer but large fireplace with timber lintel, probably of 1642. An additional unit at the R end is C19 and has thinner walls. It incorporates a larder with flagstone floor. The staircase in the rear wing has winders at the top and a landing with plain newels and balusters, of the mid C19. In the upper storey the corridor is also a mid C19 alteration, from which period date most of the present boarded doors with Norfolk latches.

Listed as a substantial sub-medieval house retaining C17 plan form and interior detail.