Clocktower Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Mostyn, Flintshire

Locality: Glan y Don

Built-Up Area: Mostyn

Traditional County: Flintshire

Llannerch-y-môr

History

Built in 1923-5 by Grayson & Barnish, architects of Liverpool. Erected as a memorial to Robert Davies, shipowner of Liverpool, to be used as a hall for parish functions including theatre, cinema and concerts. Rainwater head dated 1925.

Exterior

Hall in flamboyant neo-Georgian style, constructed of red brick with grey-green slate roof, clock tower to N end, and pair of brick stacks to S end. Wide boarded modillion eaves with freestone band; brick sills and heads to small-pane windows. Single-storey hall including ticket office and gallery to N end, and 2-storey offices to S end. One-window 2-storey projections with hipped roofs to NE, SE and SW, inset from angles of main range.

Two-storey 3-bay front with pedimented gable, surmounted by a bellcote and clock tower; this has boarded square base with clock faces to E and W sides, panelled parapets and urn finials to angles. Above is an open octagonal bellcote with lattice-work frieze to base, swept pyramidal roof and weathervane finial with ship emblem. The pediment has a large stone heraldic emblem bearing a human figure and swags, contained within a brick-arched semi-circular recess. Broad freestone balcony below with concave corners, on console brackets, with inscribed panel to front reading 'Robert Davies Memorial Church Hall'. The balcony is reached from the gallery by panelled doors at either end, flanking 3 trellised square openings within a heavy freestone surround. The outer bays have 2-light wooden casement windows to each storey. Similar window to lower storey of L projection.

The symmetrical E side of the hall has, between the hipped projections, 4 large windows with round-arched heads, brick aprons and iron glazing, in full-height recessed openings. The projections have similar windows. The main entrance is to the rear (S) of the R projection; moulded freestone pedimented doorcase with half-glazed double doors, 2-light casement above; E end has a tall round-arched window as hall. The L projection has a similar doorway to the inner (N) side, with casement above and tall round-arched window to E; casement to each storey to S side and small cupola on ridge. Casement to each storey of main range, to L of L projection. The S end of the hall has a half-hipped roof with eaves stacks to L and R. It is 4-window with casements to lower storey, that to L converted to a half-glazed door with overlight. Larger cross-windows to upper storey which break through the eaves. Late C20 low hipped-roof block to SW angle with French doors leading into cafe. The SW projection has pedimented doorway facing N, with casement above, casements to each storey to W end, with another visible to upper storey of S side. The W side of the hall has 5 round-arched windows as E side.

Interior

Inside the entrance is a polygonal wood panelled ticket office immediately to the L. Open-well staircase ahead to gallery and double doors to L into hall. The hall has a 5-bay segmental-arched ceiling with patterned bands containing circles dividing each bay; circular ventilators linked by panels. Deep ceiling cornice with painted Greek key frieze. To N end, fluted decorated swept gallery front carried on set-back cast iron columns. The gallery is now glazed with offices behind. Horizontally fluted pilasters to proscenium and similar cornice with classical urn. Door to R of stage to cafe; double doors to L to further rooms with staircase to offices. The doors are half-glazed with small panes.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a prominently sited public building in an unusual and eye-catching neo-Georgian style retaining original character and detail.