Yr Hen Ysgubor aka Barton Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Maentwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Yr Hen Ysgubor aka Barton Lodge

Also known as: Barton Lodge

Location: On S side of A487, about 250m SW of junction with B 4410, aligned with road, but at a lower level.

Town: Blaenau Ffestiniog

Community: Maentwrog

Locality: Tan-y-Bwlch

Maentwrog

History

Formerly mill/workshop, water-powered by pelton wheel. Formed part of Mid C19 model farmstead of Plas Tan-y-Bwlch Estate, but probably has earlier origins.

Exterior

Brown stone with slate roof. North elevation has, from L, 2 small windows, and large doorway; to R, steps up to smaller doorway (modern box dormer in roofslope above this); at R corner, large rectangular chimney. Right return has round window in gable, bridge to doorway and window at upper level, further doorways and windows at ground level.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of a good group of model farm buildings. Group value with Crochendy Twrog and the Hay Barn.