Former servant's quarters to rear of Plas Tan-y-bwlch

A Grade II Listed Building in Maentwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Former servant's quarters to rear of Plas Tan-y-bwlch

Location: In an elevated location, set within private grounds above the NW side of the A487(T) on the W approach to the village of Maentwrog. The servant's quarters are to rear (NW) of the main house at Plas T

Community: Maentwrog

Locality: Tan-y-bwlch

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Maentwrog

Probably late C18 or early C19 wing, altered and extended in later C19 and C20.

Exterior

Across the rear yard behind the house, and set at a slight angle to the entrance gatehouse, is the rear wing, including the 3-storey former servants quarters. The 3-storey block is a 5-window range built of coursed local stone; embattled parapet and shaped dripcourse round the upper storey and across the front (S) elevation above the 1st floor windows. Shallow pitched slate roof with stone copings and rectangular gable stacks. There is a doorway offset to R under a shallow overlight with glazing bars, another doorway at far L and a partially blocked doorway to R of the later cut at L end with window in the upper part; windows are timber casements of 2-lights.
Slightly recessed from the R end is a late C19 gabled, 2-storey, 6-window range abutting the NW corner of the gatehouse. There is a modern doorway to the L end of the range and slightly recessed 4-pane casement windows with slate sills. To L end of the 3-storey block is a modern single storey wing, faced with stone and with a shallow slate gable roof; modern door and windows along the range.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a service range that is an integral part of the ensemble of buildings at Plas Tan-y-bwlch.