Swan Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysceifiog, Flintshire

Community: Ysceifiog

Locality: Ddol

Traditional County: Flintshire

Caerwys

History

A pair of cottages, probably built in 2 phases in the early C19 and shown on the 1849 Tithe map as the Swan Inn. A single-storey wing incorporating a pair of cottages was added in the third quarter of the C19 and is shown on the 1871 Ordnance Survey. Windows were mainly renewed in the late C19. Converted to a single dwelling in the late C20.

Exterior

A pair of 2-storey double-fronted cottages of rubble stone with slate roof and stone stacks to centre and each end, all heightened in rendered brick. The L-hand cottage has openings under stone segmental heads in the lower storey. The central replaced boarded door is inside an added open porch. It is flanked by small-paned windows in the lower storey, and late C19 large-paned sashes below the eaves in the upper storey. The R-hand cottage is probably earlier as it has openings under wooden lintels in the lower storey. The glazed door is a replacement. In the lower and upper storeys are late C19 large-paned sash windows. A single-storey wing attached to the L gable end has whitewashed walls and slate roof with a central stone stack. It comprises 2 former single-fronted cottages, which have doorways (with replaced doors) and windows to their R side, all under the eaves and replaced in earlier openings. Further L, set back from the L end, is an added gabled shed.

The rear of the R-hand cottage has 2 upper storey windows below the eaves replaced in earlier openings. Both cottages have inserted windows lower L. The single-storey wing has 2 doorways with windows to their R side, all renewed in earlier openings.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for the simple vernacular character of the double fronted houses that comprised the Swan Inn, together with the single-storey cottages characteristic of C19 workers' dwellings in the district.