Pen-yr-erw

A Grade II Listed Building in Nannerch, Flintshire

Entry Name: Pen-yr-erw

Location: An isolated cottage approximately 1.2km WNW of Nannerch village, reached by public footpath N of Pen-y-felin.

County: Flintshire

Community: Nannerch

Community: Nannerch

Locality: Pen-y-felin

Traditional County: Flintshire

Caerwys

History

An early C19 labourer's cottage shown on the 1849 Tithe map. The attached outbuilding is first shown in its present form on the 1899 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A single-unit cube-plan cottage with integral rear outshut under a catslide roof, of whitened rubble stone and slate roof with a stone stack to the L heightened in brick. The doorway to the R has a boarded door. To its L a casement window under a segmental head replaced in an original opening. The upper storey has a 4-pane horizontal sliding sash window beneath the eaves. In the L gable end is segmental-headed opening to the outshut, with shutter. In the R gable end is an L-shaped outbuilding continuous with the outshut, of rubble stone with slate and corrugated iron roof. The rear of the cottage is built into the bank.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a rare surviving cube-plan rural labourer's cottage, a type once familiar in Wales, retaining C19 character and detail.