Exmoor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Raglan, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Exmoor House

Location: Situated between Castle Coch and The Malthouse in terraced row on W side of Castle Street.

Town: Raglan

Community: Raglan (Rhaglan)

Community: Raglan

Built-Up Area: Raglan

Raglan

History

One of a terrace of three houses probably originally five, with later C19 domestic revival detail, small casements, red tile roofs and tiled pent roof over projecting ground floor. Possibly a remodelling of an earlier C19 range.

Exterior

Terraced house, whitewashed roughcast with red pantiles to roof and crested ridge tiles. Red tiled pentice roof over ground floor continuous projection. Red brick end stacks. Two storeys, double fronted, two upper casement pairs just breaking eaves with catslide roofs. Ground floor projects with tiled roof, and has long 3-light window to left, door with diagonal boarding and divided overlight and long 2-light window to right, walling set back here.

Interior not available at the time of resurvey (December 1999)

Reasons for Listing

Included with Castell Coch, and The Malt House as part of an unusual terraced row with later C19 detail.