Cross in St Cadoc's Churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Raglan, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Cross in St Cadoc's Churchyard

Location: Located in the churchyard of St Cadoc's Church, Raglan, beneath a large yew tree SE of the porch.

Town: Raglan

Community: Raglan (Rhaglan)

Community: Raglan

Built-Up Area: Raglan

Raglan

Medieval churchyard cross base with C19 cross shaft, broken below head.

Exterior

Churchyard cross.Three-stepped stone base possibly rebuilt, carrying carved square medieval base with blind quatrefoil tracery on 3 sides, blind trefoil over shallow niche N. Broached angles. Modern octagonal shaft broken below neck of cross.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an 16th century churchyard cross in its original setting, and for group value with the church of St. Cadoc's. Scheduled Ancient Monument MM100.