Pen-y-waun

A Grade II Listed Building in Nelson, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Pen-y-waun

Location: Heol Fawr leads S from Nelson to the open mountain of Mynydd Eglwysilan, the track leading to the farm being about half-way along.

County: Caerphilly

Community: Nelson

Community: Nelson

Treharris

History

Llanfabon Tithe Map 1842 shows house as L-shaped with a barn range to rear. Later in the century it appears to have been upgraded with a new frontage, a farm-range extension and a railed and walled garden entrance and appears thus on OS map of 1881. Barn and stable block are also shown in the farmyard, the latter in its present form implying a certain status, as is also shown by the drive-type entrance with a pair of cottages in lodge position.

Exterior

Small farmhouse. Double-depth plan, 2 storeys to front, single storey and attic to rear. Built of narrow coursed stone rubble with Welsh slate roof to front, stone tiles to rear, corniced end stacks. Symmetrical frontage, a 3-window range of margin-glazed and horned sashes with stone tile voussoirs; central moulded arched doorway with panelled soffit and fanlight with radial glazing bars. To rear roof sweeps down lower, single C20 window to left, outshut to right with attached tall yellow brick chimney. Attached at left and separated from the house by the rear courtyard wall is a small byre/stable unit sharing the same roofline and comprising 2 cambered-headed doorways with stable doors and loft opening above, and lower extension. A lean-to fills the space between and obscures rear windows at two levels: a 4-light small-pane casement window above and a 3-light window with a segmental arched head, middle light blocked, below; wide doorway with boarded door and dripmould.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a small C19 regional farmhouse with distinct architectural features retaining its character.