Moss Side

A Grade II Listed Building in Trelogan, Flintshire

Entry Name: Moss Side

Location: Set back on the S side of the minor road between Trelogan and Tre Mostyn and on the E side of a small quarry.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Llanasa

Community: Llanasa

Locality: Trelogan

Built-Up Area: Trelogan

Traditional County: Flintshire

Llanasa

History

Originally known as Penywaen and built probably late C18 or early C19 as a single-storey 2-unit miner's cottage with integral porch, in which form it is shown on the 1839 Tithe map. Later, probably in the 1860s when the Trelogan mine enjoyed a brief period of prosperity, it was extended. A single-storey extension with a large window suggests use as an office. Rooms were also added at the rear of the house, possibly when the house was raised to 2 storeys. The present plan of the house is shown on the 1871 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A 2-storey, 2-window house of pebble-dashed walls and slate roof with end stacks. A central gabled porch has a pointed doorway with infilled overlight and a boarded door. The windows are 4-pane sashes. A lower single-storey wing (the probable office) is set back to the R, of coursed rubble and a roof of graded local slate. To the front is a full-height panelled door. In the gable end are bargeboards and a large 16-pane hornless sash window beneath a hood mould. The 2-window rear of the main house has a central boarded door and in the lower storey 4-pane sash windows In the upper storey the sash windows have small panes to the upper sash and large panes below. A lean-to is added lower L.

Interior

The house was originally 2 rooms, both of which have flagstone floors and stone-lintelled fireplaces. A panelled door leads from the larger room to the office. When the house was raised a plain stairway was inserted in the larger room, opposite the doorway. The shallow rear rooms are at a lower level due to the sloping ground at the rear of the house.

Listed for its association with the history of lead mining in Trelogan.