Ty Newydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Mechell, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Ty Newydd

Location: Set at right angles to the W side of the country road leading through the centre of the village of Carreglefn; abutted by the northernmost Hen Bont Cottage.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Amlwch

Community: Mechell

Community: Mechell

Locality: Carreglefn

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanfechell

History

Late C18 or early C19 cottage. There are no cottages marked on the Tithe Map of the parish of Llanbadrig, 1844; but the schedule records cottages and gardens on the site, occupied by Richard Jones and others and owned by Owen Williams and David Jones. Ty Newydd probably predates the adjacent cottages at Hen Bont, the northernmost of which abuts the rear (S) wall.

Exterior

Single storey crogloft cottage, a 2-window range with doorway between. Built of stone with rendered elevations. Roof of small old slates with stone coping and rendered gable stacks with dripstones and capping; that to R (E) end a large square stack. The entrance elevation faces N, a modern boarded door flanked by 6-pane sash windows. The L (W) gable has a similarly detailed window to the loft; small 8-pane ground floor window offset to rear (S).

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved vernacular cottage. With the adjacent cottages at Hen Bont, an exceptional group of this once common cottage type, now becoming rare.