Cottage at Pant-y-Gist

A Grade II Listed Building in Mechell, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Cottage at Pant-y-Gist

Location: In an isolated rural location, set well back from the NE side of a country road and set above the Afon Wygyr; c1km NE of the village of Carreglefn.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Amlwch

Community: Mechell

Community: Mechell

Locality: Carreglefn

Traditional County: Anglesey

Cemaes Bay

History

Late C18 to early C19 cottage, with C19 alterations. The cottage is marked as a simple rectangle on the Tithe Map of the parish of Llanbadrig, 1844 and is recorded as being a smallholding of over 14 acres (5.67 hectares), occupied by Robert Jones and owned by William Bulkeley Hughes Esq of Brynddu.

Exterior

Single storey cottage with outbuilding to R (N) end. Built of rubble masonry, limewashed; slate roof, grouted, with rectangular gable stacks. A 2-window range with doorway in gabled porch between. Windows appear to be small-paned sashes.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved vernacular cottage, possibly an 'encroachment' cottage, built on highly marginal land and characteristic of the Welsh Historic landscape; a rare example of its type, now scarce in this area.