Lychgate at Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Mechell, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Lychgate at Church of St Mary

Location: Located at the entrance of the churchyard to the Church of St Mary at Bodewryd; c3km ESE of Llanfechell.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Amlwch

Community: Mechell

Community: Mechell

Locality: Bodewryd

Traditional County: Anglesey

Cemaes Bay

History

The lychgate has no dateable features but is similar in style and build to others on the island; possibly contemporary with the late C19 restoration of the adjacent church.

Exterior

Simple lychgate built of local rubble masonry. A round-headed arch of rough voussoirs with flanking rectangular sides. The arch retains a much-weathered timber lintel and was previously hung with the gate to the church and churchyard.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a simple rural lychgate with a vernacular character which forms a group with the adjacent church.