Graig Uchaf Cruck Cottage and Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Location: In grounds of Eyarth House, about 600 m south west of the House.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

Llanfair-Dyffryn-Clwyd

History

A cottage probably of the C16 with a near-contemporary barn. The cottage predates the barn, as the cruck frame at the position of junction has been cut away to admit the stonework of the barn. The cruck frames are small and lightly constructed, and the bay dimensions in the barn (and perhaps the original bay dimensions in the cottage also) are very large, suggesting a late date in the history of cruck construction.

It cannot be said whether the original cottage was of two or three bays. The cottage was re-faced in brickwork and the centre wall inserted probably in the C19. An additional bay was added at the east in stonework at a later date.

Exterior

The cottage and barn are single-storey buildings of altogether 5 bays as now planned, on slightly rising land, about 5 m wide by about 25 metres in length overall. The barn is located uphill (west) of the cottage but is of the same height and width.

Two bays of the cottage, corresponding to the original extent, are walled in brickwork and there is an additional stone-built east bay. Two small windows at south, four at north, mostly boarded up. Slate roof with tile ridge.

The barn is of local stone rubble with a slit ventilator and an altered doorway in the south wall. There is an altered opening in the north wall and a large opening for the full width of the bay nearest to the cottage. Corrugated sheeting roof.

Interior

The cottage is entered at the north side by a small porch (ruinous and reduced) adjacent to the barn. Two pairs of crucks of the original cottage survive. The west room of the cottage as now partitioned contains a small C19 kitchen range. The mid cross-wall has been rebuilt and has C19 principal rafters. The cruck frame of the original east wall is fully exposed. The additional bay at east contains an end fireplace.

The barn retains at centre a cruck pair with full size blades virtually complete, with sill (slightly fire-damaged), tie beam, rafters, collar beam, central post above and below tie. The cruck frame of the wall shared by barn and cottage is similar but has been cut away up to tie beam level to admit the brickwork of the barn wall. The third surviving cruck frame also has full size cruck blades virtually complete, tie beam, rafters, and collar beam.

Reasons for Listing

A unusually complete survival of a late-mediaeval cruck cottage with a near-contemporary agricultural range built in tandem.