Holly House

A Grade II Listed Building in Gorsedd, Flintshire

Entry Name: Holly House

Location: Located to the SW of the church. The driveway runs W off the road from Gorsedd to Pantasaph. The house is part of the Vicarage, mainly occupying the service rooms to the R and with the entrance to t

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Whitford (Chwitffordd)

Community: Whitford

Locality: Gorsedd

Built-Up Area: Gorsedd

Traditional County: Flintshire

Whitford

History

The vicarage was built in 1852-3 to the design of T H Wyatt, along with the Church of St Paul and the school. These buildings were funded by public subscription following the Pantasaph controvery in which the Church of St David became Roman Catholic.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a Victorian vicarage with few alterations and for group value with Church of St Paul and the church hall.