The Plas

A Grade II Listed Building in Harlech, Gwynedd

Community: Harlech

Community: Harlech

Built-Up Area: Harlech

Harlech

History

Built as the Blue Lion Inn c1830 by Sir Robert Williams Vaughan, Bart. as a speculative developement designed to serve the growing tourist trade. The inn was built on the site of Plas-yn-Harlech, a sub-medieval town house of the Nanney familiy (of Nannau near Dolgellau); the name was taken from the crest of the family, whose head, at that time, was Sir Robert. Morgan Davies and Daniel Parry are recorded as the first landlords.

Exterior

Three-storey late Georgian former inn. Of local rubble construction with whitened facade; hipped slate roof with tiled ridges and ashlar end chimneys with plain bands and capping. Three-bay facade, the right-hand bay double-spaced from the other 2 bays, and giving consequent asymmetry. Off-centre entrance with recessed second-half C20 multi-pane glazed door below a contemporary semi-circular leaded wooden porch canopy. The flanking C20 ground floor windows are in the form of semi-circular bows with similar flat leaded roofs and multi-pane glazing. Original unhorned sash windows to the upper floors, 16-pane to the first and 12-pane to the secnd; these are recessed and have projecting slate sills. C20 sign with scrolled iron bracket to the centre first floor.

The rear facade faces a revetted terrace. Its ground floor has a continuous, later C19 glazed verandah, with sash windows within flanking a central entrance with small-pane French doors; marginal glazing. The upper floors have sashes as before with C20 slatted wooden external shutters; further original sashes to the SW side elevation.

Interior

Full-width room to the rear, opening onto the verandah. Simple C19 plaster cornicing with panelled window and entrance reveals and moulded architraves. The staircase, formerly ascending to the L at the end of the entrance hall, has been removed.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a second-quarter C19 former inn retaining good original external character, and for its importance to the history of Tourism in Harlech in the C19.