Harlech Pottery including Forecourt Walls and Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Harlech, Gwynedd

Built-Up Area: Harlech

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Harlech

Storeyed end chimney house, probably late C18, with C19 and C20 alterations.

Exterior

Two-storey house and shop premises consisting of a 3-window main section, with a flush additional bay adjoining beyond a masonry break to the R. Of local rubble construction (formerly whitened), partly employing roughly squared and coursed blocks; continuous modern slate roof with tiled ridge and applied slate-slab gable copings. Squat end chimneys to the main section. The main house and shop section has a left-of- centre entrance with recessed part-glazed door; marginal glazing. To the L of this is a C20 canted wooden bay window with 20-pane front and 10-pane side glazing; slated roof. To the R of the entrance is a recessed 12-pane window, with 3 further, similar windows equally spaced to the first floor; modern sign board with scrolled iron bracket. The right-hand part of this main section is enclosed by advanced low rubble forecourt walls, with chamfered slate copings and simple spear-headed railings. The additional right-hand bay has an entrance with door as before.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a storeyed end chimney house, probably late C18, retaining good first-half C19 external character.