Former farm building at Cascade House

A Grade II Listed Building in Gelligaer, Caerphilly

Community: Gelligaer

Locality: Pen-pedair-heol

Built-Up Area: Ystrad Mynach

Treharris

History

Part of the original farm complex, shown on Tithe Map before farmhouse conversion to colliery owner's residence. Probably originally a stable and the precursor of the stable of 1838 at the end of the drive; it was reputedly used later as a school.

Exterior

Small farm building of whitewashed rubble with Welsh slate roof. Main frontage faces farmyard with 2 cambered-arched side windows and two adjacent blocked doorways, one cambered-arched and one round-arched. Loft has window in gable end and cart bay beneath.

Included as a traditional farm building associated with and for group value with Cascade House.