North Churchyard Cross at Church of St Peter

A Grade II Listed Building in Goetre Fawr, Monmouthshire

Community: Goetre Fawr

Locality: Goetre

Llanover

A part medieval churchyard cross rebuilt in c1932.

Exterior

Stone built cross with a base of three square diminishing steps of thin coursed rubble with paving stone tops, these date from c1932. They support a probably C15 socket stone that carries a square shaft quickly tapering to octagonal, in turn supporting a cross. Only the bottom of this shaft is medieval. Copper plate inscription fixed to the socket stone. 'This churchyard cross was rebuilt on its original base in commemmoration of the faithful services of the Rev. Henry Charles Penoyre Belcher MA. Rector of this parish 1919-1932'.

Included as the interesting remains of a medieval churchyard cross rebuilt in c1932.