Foxhunter Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Goetre Fawr, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Foxhunter Inn

Also known as: Foxhunter Inn, Abergavenny

Location: Immediately east of Nantyderry Station House on the south side of the road to Chainbridge.

Town: Pontypool

Community: Goetre Fawr

Locality: Nant-y-derry

Llanover

History

Nantyderry station was built by the Newport, Abergavenny and Hereford Railway in 1854 and was worked at first by the London and North Western Railway. It became a part of the West Midland Railway in 1860 and the Great Western Railway in 1863. This building was the station-master's house, built at the same time as the station, and when the station closed in 1958 it was converted to an inn and the extensions were built.

Exterior

The building is constructed of squared snecked rock-faced sandstone blocks with a cogged band between the floors, Welsh slate roof. Two storey three bay rectangular block with late C20 single storey wing to the right gable. The entrance front has a 6 over 6 pane sash to either side of a plank door with a late C20 gabled porch with French casements. The upper floor has a central gable with two sashes with 2 over 2 horizontal panes and octagonal shaped heads. Steeply pitched roof with end stone stacks. The right hand gable has two windows on the upper floor over the late C20 extension. Two gabled rear wings.

Interior not inpected at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

This is included for its special interest as part of a unified group of railway buildings at the former Nantyderry station.