Nantyderry Station House

A Grade II Listed Building in Goetre Fawr, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Nantyderry Station House

Building Class: Transport

Location: About 500m north east of the Church of St. Peter and immediately south of the railway bridge on the road to Chainbridge

Town: Pontypool

Community: Goetre Fawr

Locality: Nant-y-derry

Llanover

History

Nantyderry station was built by the Newport, Abergavenny and Hereford Railway in 1854 and was worked at first by the London and North Western Railway. It became a part of the West Midland Railway in 1860 and the Great Western Railway in 1863. It closed in 1958 and was converted to a house; the line continues in use.

Exterior

The building is constructed of squared snecked rock-faced sandstone blocks with a dressed band between the floors, Welsh slate roof. Two storey rectangular block with single storey lean-to wings on either gable. The entrance front has, from the left, a 2 over 2 pane sash in the wing, a 2 over 2 pane sash with horizontal division and an octagonal head to the main block, a plank door under a glazed Gothic porch, another window with shaped head as before, another plain sash as before and a small single light 'Norman' type window in the wing. The upper floor has a central gable with two sashes with shaped heads. Steeply pitched roof with tall end brick stacks. The trackside elevation has windows with shaped heads to the ground floor and two gables with narrower sashes above. The left hand wing has a shaped head replacement small pane window. The platform canopy survives though it has been infilled below with a glazed conservatory. Four bay timber canopy with drop finials. The platform also survives as well as a GWR lamp hut.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

This is included for its special interest as part of a unified group of railway buildings at the former Nantyderrry station. This is an exceptionally well preserved station building in Wales at the date of 1854.