Ysgol Gynradd Llanboidy

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanboidy, Carmarthenshire

Location: Situated on the W side of the road some 100m NW of the parish church.

Town: Whitland

Community: Llanboidy

Henllan Amgoed

History

Primary School built 1863-4 as the National School for £1,250, at the expense of W.R.H. Powell of Maesgwynne. Sold in 1875 to the Llanboidy and Llangan School Board.

Exterior

Primary school, rubble stone with sandstone dressings and slate overhanging roofs. T-plan, the main classroom range to the back and a gable flanked by timber lean-to porches coming forward to the street. Brick ridge stack on the front range. Front gable has curved and carved bargeboards, a small hip at the gable apex with slates carried down over a square pent roof that shelters the school bell, and is carried on 2 diagonal struts. Sandstone quoins and surround with keystone to big segmental pointed centre window of 3 pointed lights with small paned glazing. One original transom and a second over 3 casements where window has been lowered. Side porches are timber lean-tos with C20 doors, pointed traceried fanlights and glass in triangles above. Left side is obscured by C20 brick addition. Right side is rubble stone under red brick with windows, all later infill. Back range has similar big single segmental-pointed arched window in each gable end, 3-light with pointed heads to upper lights, small-paned glazing and transom, but the sills not lowered. Rear wall has 4 segmental pointed arched windows with brick heads, 2-light with centre mullion, transom, small-paned glazing and arched heads to the top lights.

Altered in C20 with suspended ceilings.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a Victorian school of simple character but unusual detail, as built for the Maesgwynne estate..