Spencer House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanboidy, Carmarthenshire

Location: Situated opposite Llanboidy primary school on E side of road in Llanboidy village.

Town: Whitland

Community: Llanboidy

Henllan Amgoed

History

Mid C19 village house, stylistically of c1850, but a pencilled date of 1867 on the back of a window-frame may be correct, it reads 'John(?) Evan Glyncoch Carpenter Llangan June 22 1867'. House is said to have been built as a Maesgwynne dower house.

Exterior

House, whitewashed roughcast with slate eaves roofs. Two storeys, minimal Tudor-style, T-plan with entry on N side. W front has gable projecting to left and one-window range set back to right. Timber Tudor-style segmental-pointed 2-light windows with Y-tracery, transom and small panes. Gable to left has red brick side wall stack on right wall, and one window over similar French window with Y-tracery to Tudor fanlight. Range to right has one smaller window each floor, lower window renewed in C20.
N side has centre porch and window above, and one-window range to left, similar Y-tracery windows. Roughcast porch has door in W side wall and similar N window.
S end gable has one similar window to first floor. Added lean-to in rear SE angle with S end Tudor-arched door and Y-tracery window, cruder than those on original house. Chimney on S side of N range.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unusual villa with Tudor-Gothic window detail, associated with the Maesgwynne estate in this important estate village.