Malthouse at Alltmawr Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Erwood, Powys

Community: Erwood (Errwd)

Community: Erwood

Locality: Alltmawr

Maesmynis

History

Sustantial lofted outbuilding, apparently earlier C19, but possibly of two phases. Marked on the Alltmawr Tithe map of 1840. Once used as a malthouse and in deteriorating condition 2000.

Exterior

Outbuilding, rubble stone with corrugated iron roofs, large, two-storey, L-plan. Front has big projecting wing to right with gable end small roundel with stone voussoirs over first floor two blocked large windows and ground floor full-width weatherboarded opening with long chamfered timber lintel. Quadrant moulded course of projecting stones over lintel. Left jamb is rounded. Right side wall has big external flight of stairs to loft door, the slate roof carried down over, on wood post. Left side wall has one first floor window.
Left side of main range has 2 upper windows under eaves, one a cross-window. Ground floor single long chamfered lintel over window to left and door to right, quadrant moulded stones over lintel. Windowless S gable, some late C19 or early C20 black brick in quoins, rear wall bowing outward 2000. Upper gable has similar apex roundel over first and ground floor windows with timber lintels.

Interior not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial lofted outbuilding, said to have been a malthouse, of group value with farmhouse and barn.