Dan-y-Coed

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberedw, Powys

Entry Name: Dan-y-Coed

Location: Approximately 300m NNE of the parish church, at the end of a by-road on the N side of the road through the village.

Community: Aberedw

Community: Aberedw

Built-Up Area: Builth Wells

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Maesmynis

A late C19 farmhouse shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A 2½-storey farmhouse of rubble stone with rock-faced quoins and lintels, and slate roof with stone stack to the R. The symmetrical front has an added rock-faced porch with elliptical entrance arch and cusped barge boards, to a panelled front door. Windows are 3-light casements with small-pane glazing, except for a 2-light window upper centre. Two gabled dormers have replacement windows. The L gable end is slate hung, with inserted window lower L. Set back against the R gable end is an added lean-to with 3-light casement window.

Not inspected.

Listed as a well-preserved late C19 farmhouse of definite quality and character.