Tregare

A Grade II Listed Building in Erwood, Powys

Community: Erwood

Locality: Tregaer

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llanstephan

History

Farmhouse, C17 and C18, apparently of two builds, the upper end earlier. Marked on the Gwenddwr Tithe map of 1840 as Tregare Uchaf, a holding of 464 acres (187.78 hectares) owned by Edward David Thomas and occupied by David Price.

Exterior

Farmhouse, colourwashed rubble stone with slate roof and stone stacks, one on ridge at end of earlier part and one on right end wall. Two storeys, irregular front, the left part with ground floor shuttered casement pair to left and 6-pane window centre, first floor with small 6-pane window right of centre, both 6-pane windows with upper half hinged to fold down. Right part is 2-window range with 2 pairs of similar but very small 6-pane windows under eaves, over door in bead-moulded frame and 6-pane sash. All ground floor openings with timber lintels. Right end wall has ground floor 6-pane window. No outshut to rear which has one centre 5-pane window, 4-pane casement to left and C20 lean-to porch to right.

Interior

Upper end has main room and dairy, divided by painted post and panel partition, with inserted doors, plank door to left. Chamfered beam with stepped ogee stops over partition. Two other beams. Massive chimney to centre of house and heavy plank door to right, possibly originally external, now giving onto present entrance hall. This has scribed square joists and C19 stick baluster staircase. Lower end parlour has axial beam with thin chamfer and square joists.

Included as a well-preserved vernacular farmhouse of the C17 and C18 with post and panel partition.