Outbuilding at Hafod y Garreg

A Grade II Listed Building in Erwood, Powys

Community: Erwood

Locality: Trericket

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llanstephan

History

Outbuilding of uncertain date, probably C19 in present form but with evidence of several builds. Marked on the Crickadarn Tithe map of 1842. Stable to left and single large space to right, former loose box. The roof has been replaced in C20.

Exterior

Outbuilding, whitewashed rubble stone with asbestos sheet roof. Single storey, the stable to left with door between two 2-light unglazed windows, all with timber lintels, and to right just a single door, central to that half, with timber lintel. The rear wall shows a straight joint between the two halves, not apparent on the front.

Interior altered, cobbled floors, thin pine roof.

Included for group value in the farm group at Hafod-y-Garreg.