Y Felin

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangeler, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Y Felin

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Situated on the SE side of the Cwmhiraeth road at the bottom of a deep hollow, just S of the bridge.

Town: Llandysul

Community: Llangeler

Locality: Drefach Felindre

Cwm-pengraig

Later C19 woollen mill.

Exterior

Later C19 former woollen factory in coursed slate rubble with cambered yellow brick heads to openings and pitched slated roof. W elevation has 3 storeys, 5 irregular bays. Upper storey has small openings - probably 9-pane, obscured by corrugated sheets, with slate sills and heads to eaves, to bays 2-5. Window to bay 2 is offset to the L, the remainder being evenly spaced. 1st floor has boarded timber door to 1st bay, accessed via a timber stair ascending from the R. Remaining openings - all partly obscured by corrugated sheets, appear to be 12-pane casements with 3-pane swivelling uppers. Ground floor has a pair of wide timber loading doors on cast iron runners to bay 2, similar casements with swivelling uppers to bays 3-5. Roof has brick stack to L gable end, and 5 small velux windows - pair to centre, pair to R and 1 set to L. R wall has 9-pane casement with swivelling upper 3-light to 1st floor, ground floor obscured by modern concrete block and galvanised sheet lean-to. Plain barge board. L gable has small opening to 2nd storey with cambered yellow brick head - probably formerly a 9-pane casement.
Low, single storey range attached to L. Similar rubble construction. 5 bays with paired boarded timber doors to L beneath large timber lintel. Remaining bays are Late C20 timber 2-pane lights, with narrow, swivelling uppers. Timber lintels and slate sills to openings. Pitched, slated roof, former end stack removed.

Interior

Not inspected. Appears derelict, but lower range to L was partially converted for residential use c1980, but uncompleted.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved late C19 woollen factory, its 3-storeyed form a distinctive local type. Retains good industrial character.