Bailey Glace

A Grade II Listed Building in Mitchel Troy, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Bailey Glace

Location: To the E of Cwmcarvan Brook, at the end of a short track leading off the lane running N-S through Cwmcarvan, and about 1.2km NNE of the church of St Catwg.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Mitchel Troy (Llanfihangel Troddi)

Community: Mitchel Troy

Locality: Cwmcarvan

Mitchel Troy

History

Probably late C18 or early C19; with C20 addition to rear. Unoccupied for several years, and at the time of survey (September, 2000) partly obscured by vegetation.

Exterior

A modest and relatively unaltered farmhouse with attached outbuilding. White-painted rubble, slate roof to house, corrugated asbestos sheet roof to outbuilding. The house has a rectangular double-depth plan on a N-S axis facing W, with the outbuilding attached to the S gable; the C20 extension is to the rear of the N half of the house. The house is 2-storeyed with a simple symmetrical 2-window facade: a doorway in the centre with a painted board door protected by a small slated pitched canopy; two segmental-headed casement windows on each floor, those at ground floor of 3 lights and those above 2 lights, all with horizontal glazing bars; and gable chimneys. (The front of the outbuilding obscured by vegetation.) At the rear the N half is covered by a flat-roofed 2-storeyed extension; S half has a 2-light casement on each floor, like those at the front except that the upper is square-headed. The rear wall of the outbuilding, protected by an improvised corrugated sheet roof, has a plain doorway.

Not inspected because inaccessible.

Included as an attractively-unaltered small late-Georgian vernacular farmhouse.