Barn range to E of Cwmcarvan Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Mitchel Troy, Monmouthshire

Community: Mitchel Troy (Llanfihangel Troddi)

Community: Mitchel Troy

Locality: Cwmcarvan

Mitchel Troy

History

Probably built in the late C18 or early C19 for the Richards family, who were stewards to the duke of Beaufort and built up an estate by piecemeal purchases during this period.

Exterior

A barn with attached former cider mill. Roughly-coursed rubble walls, red clay pantile roof with eaves course of stone slate to the front slope, corrugated sheet on the rear slope. The barn is of 4 structural bays on a N-S axis, with the cider mill of one bay at its N end, roofed on a slightly lower level. The W front of the barn has a full-height wagon doorway to the 3rd bay (opposed to another at the rear), a segmental-headed doorway close to it on the right, a small window beyond that and a slit breather above. The 1st and 2nd bays each have a small slit breather. A flight of stone steps against the left end mounts towards a loft doorway to the cider mill at its junction with the barn, and to the left of the steps is a segmental-headed doorway to the former mill. (The rear of the range is covered by modern farm buildings.)

Interior

The barn has 3 pegged softwood collar trusses with raked struts, carrying 2 tiers of trenched purlins. The floor of the cider mill retains the circular paving of a former horse-mill.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved vernacular barn, with group and historical relationships with Cwmcarvan Court (q.v.), and with the mounting block beside the drive to its N (q.v.).