Terrace walls and steps at Coomb Cheshire Home

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangynog, Carmarthenshire

Location: Situated on N and E sides of the entrance court at Coomb.

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llangynog

Llanybri

History

Terrace walls and steps up to former gardens, c1922 and probably by E.V. Collier of Carmarthen, for Lord Kylsant. Designed in a C17 style that perhaps is intended to echo the C17 style interiors created in the house in 1920-1. E.V. Collier's surviving plans do not include this work, but his entry in a directory of 1923 includes 'additions, gardens, garages, etc' 1921-2.

Exterior

Terrace walls, balustrades, piers and steps. Squared rock-faced rubble stone retaining walls, high wall to N and stepped wall following slope to E. Ornate Jacobean style pierced balustrades in an artificial material, possibly cast stone, 5 panels to N divided by short brick piers, 9 sections to E, stepped down. Between the two are fine stone steps to a quarter circle plan, 14 steps up to a circular top step between two tall brick piers with stone cornice and urn. The top circular step has inset herringbone brickwork and beyond a further 8 steps ascend, but concave-curved in contrast to those below. .
There is an arch-headed door in the extreme left end of the N retaining wall, between it and the service wing of the house.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-crafted setting for the main house, unusual in the neo-Jacobean strapwork balustrades.