War Memorial Cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangynog, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: War Memorial Cross

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Situated at the junction of two minor roads some 800m S of the centre of Llangynog village.

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llangynog

Banc-y-felin

History

War memorial cross of 1922 made by Martin L. Edwards of Llanelli as a memorial to those of the parish who died in the Great War and also to Thomas Morris of Coomb, killed in the Boer War, 1902. It cost £200 and was unveiled by Princess Mary Louise. The site was chosen as being on the way from the former Sarnau station to Coomb.

Exterior

War memorial cross, ashlar on granite base, 4.6m high. The cross is octagonal in section with a wave moulding at the foot and stands on an octagonal inscribed base with inscription to First World War dead across front 3 faces, that to 1939-45 dead on left side and that to Lt Thomas Morris on the back. The broad plinth below has 'Lest we forget' inscribed on the front and stands on a wider square stone base on granite.

Included as a well-designed war memorial unusually sited as a wayside cross.